Art. 11.22. RESTRAINT. By "restraint" is meant the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.