Art. 11.09. APPLICANT CHARGED WITH MISDEMEANOR. If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.