Art. 11.59. OBTAINING WRIT A SECOND TIME. A party may obtain the writ of habeas corpus a second time by stating in a motion therefor that since the hearing of his first motion important testimony has been obtained which it was not in his power to produce at the former hearing. He shall also set forth the testimony so newly discovered; and if it be that of a witness, the affidavit of the witness shall also accompany such motion.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.