Art. 11.39. WHO SHALL REPRESENT THE STATE. If neither the county nor the district attorney be present, the judge may appoint some qualified practicing attorney to represent the State, who shall be paid the same fee allowed district attorneys for like services.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.