Art. 11.10. PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE WRIT. When motion has been made to a judge under the circumstances set forth in the two preceding Articles, he shall appoint a time when he will examine the cause of the applicant, and issue the writ returnable at that time, in the county where the offense is charged in the indictment or information to have been committed. He shall also specify some place in the county where he will hear the motion.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.