Art. 11.08. APPLICANT CHARGED WITH FELONY. If a person is confined after indictment on a charge of felony, he may apply to the judge of the court in which he is indicted; or if there be no judge within the district, then to the judge of any district whose residence is nearest to the court house of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.