Art. 11.12. WHO MAY PRESENT PETITION. Either the party for whose relief the writ is intended, or any person for him, may present a petition to the proper authority for the purpose of obtaining relief.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.