Art. 11.44. ACTION OF COURT UPON EXAMINATION. The judge or court, after having examined the return and all documents attached, and heard the testimony offered on both sides, shall, according to the facts and circumstances of the case, proceed either to remand the party into custody, admit him to bail or discharge him; provided, that no defendant shall be discharged after indictment without bail.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.