Art. 11.25. PERSON AFFLICTED WITH DISEASE. When a judge or court authorized to grant writs of habeas corpus shall be satisfied, upon investigation, that a person in legal custody is afflicted with a disease which will render a removal necessary for the preservation of life, an order may be made for the removal of the prisoner to some other place where his health will not be likely to suffer; or he may be admitted to bail when it appears that any species of confinement will endanger his life.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.